Redeal STHLM AB Privacy Policy

Hero-03-framgansrik-marknadsforing

Redeal STHLM AB (“Redeal”, “we”, “our” or “us”) care about your privacy. In this privacy policy, we inform you about how we process your personal data and what rights you have.

Redeal enables you to refer your friends to different brands, reward you for your referral and to share deals with your friends.

This privacy policy concern you who use Redeal by sending a recommendation to a friend, receive an offer from a friend and you who choose to become a registered Redeal User.

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

Redeal STHLM AB, with Swedish company registration number 556943-7089, is responsible as controller for the processing of your personal data when we process your personal data for our own purposes.

If you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data, or if you want to exercise any of your rights, please contact us at optout@redeal.se or give us a call on +46 (0)10-15 15 055. Our postal address is Redeal STHLM AB, c/o The Park, Magnus Ladulåsgatan 3, 118 65 Stockholm, Sweden.

How do we process your personal data?

The below chart describes in detail why we process your personal data, which categories of personal data we process, our legal basis for the processing and for how long we process your personal data.

We collect your personal data directly from you when you choose to send a recommendation to a friend or when you become a Redeal User. If you receive an offer from a friend through Redeal we collect your personal data from your friend.

When you make a recommendation to a friend

Why do we process your data? What personal data do we process? What is the legal basis for the processing? How long do we store your personal data?
To deliver your recommendation to your friend. Your name, phone number (if you choose to send the recommendation by SMS/Text message) and the message you write to your friend.

Legitimate interests

The processing is necessary for the fulfilment of our legitimate interest of enabling the delivery of a recommendation from you to your friend.

We will process your personal data until your offer expires.
To deliver the reward to you. Your name and email adress.

Legitimate interests

The processing is necessary for the fulfilment of our legitimate interests of enabling the delivery of an offer you have chosen to accept.

We will process your personal data until the offer expires.

If you choose to become a Redeal User we will process your personal data for a longer period. Read more about this below.

 

When you receive a recommendation from a friend

Why do we process your data? What personal data do we process? What is the legal basis for the processing? How long do we store your personal data?
To deliver a recommendation from your friend. Email address or phone number (depending on what your friend chose).

Legitimate interests

The processing is necessary for the fulfilment of our legitimate interest of enabling the delivery of a recommendation to you from your friend.

We will process your personal data until the recommendation is delivered.
If you accept the offer: To deliver the specific offer that you received from a friend. Your name and email adress.

Legitimate interests

The processing is necessary for the fulfilment of our legitimate interests of enabling the delivery of an offer you have chosen to accept.

We will process your personal data until the offer expires.

If you choose to become a Redeal User we will process your personal data for a longer period. Read more about this below.

 

When you choose to become a Redeal User

Why do we process your data? What personal data do we process? What is the legal basis for the processing? How long do we store your personal data?

To administer your registration as a Redeal User.

To give you premium benefits by sending you reminders to use the specific reward before it expires, exclusive and customised offers and give you a smoother user experience.

Share your information with brands and stores.

Your name, email address and phone number.

We will also process information about the deals you receive and what interests you have.

Performance of a contract

The processing is necessary to fulfil the contract we have with you concerning your registration as a Redeal User. If the data is not provided to us we will not be able to administer your registration.

Your consent

We will only share your information with brands and stores if you give your consent.

We will process your personal data as long as you are registered as a Redeal User.

However, if you opt out from any further communication from us or object to our processing of your personal data for marketing purposes we will cease such processing.

We will not share your personal data if you withdraw your consent.

 

Processing based on our legitimate interests

As we state above, for some purposes, we process your personal data based on our “legitimate interests”. By carrying out a legitimate interests’ assessment concerning our processing of your personal data, we have concluded that our legitimate interests for the processing outweigh your interests or rights which require the protection of your personal data.

If you want more information in relation to our balancing of interest assessments, please do not hesitate to contact us. Our contact details can be found at the beginning of this privacy policy.

Who can gain access to your personal data and why?

Your personal data is initially collected and processed by Redeal. However, your personal data will be shared with:

  • our IT-suppliers as our processors in order to have a functioning IT system and conduct our business efficiently. Your personal data is only shared to the extent necessary for our suppliers to perform their obligations in the contract they have with us;
  • the friend who receive your recommendation in order to deliver the recommendation to your friend; and
  • to brands and ecommerce stores in order to offer you a variety of deals, but only if you choose to become a registered Redeal User and give your consent.

We will only process your personal data within EU/EEA.

What rights do you have in relation to our processing of your personal data?

According to applicable data protection legislation you are entitled to a number of different rights which are set out below.

If you have any questions regarding these rights or if you want to use any of your rights, you are welcome to contact us. Our contact details can be found in the beginning of this privacy policy.

Right of access

You have the right to obtain a confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data. If we process your personal data, you also have a right to receive information about how we process the personal data and to receive a copy of your personal data.

Right to rectification

You have a right to have inaccurate personal data corrected and to have incomplete personal data completed.

Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) and restriction of processing

You have the right to have your personal data erased in certain instances. This is the case e.g. when the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed and where we process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest and we find, following your objection (see below under Right to object), that we do not have an overriding interest in continuing to process it.

You also have a right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data. This applies, for example, when you question the accuracy of the personal data, when you have objected to our processing of your personal data based upon our legitimate interest or where the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your personal data and instead want us to restrict our processing.

Right to data portability

In certain instances, you have a right to be provided with such personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have a right to in certain instances have such personal data transferred to another controller, where technically feasible.

Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw a given consent at any time. The withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before the withdrawal.

Right to object

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data when we use it for marketing purposes.

You also have a right to object to our processing of your personal data when the processing is based on the legal basis legitimate interests. The situations when we base our processing on our legitimate interests are stated in the charts above and you can read more about our legitimate interests assessments in this privacy policy. In some instances, we may continue to process your personal data even if you have objected to our processing. This can be the case if we can show compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh your interests or if it is for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending against legal claims.

Right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority concerning our processing of your personal data.

Such a complaint can be filed with the authority in the EU/EEA member state where you live, work or where the alleged infringement of applicable data protection legislation has occurred. In Sweden, the supervisory authority is Datainspektionen.

 

This privacy policy was established by Redeal STHLM AB on September 4, 2019.